Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENEE101   Introduction to Electrical & Computer Engineering View Sections
      0101 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

MW
4:00pm - 5:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0102 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

MW
2:00pm - 3:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0103 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

MW
12:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0104 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

MW
10:00am - 11:50am
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0105 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

MW
8:00am - 9:50am
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0106 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

TuTh
4:00pm - 5:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0107 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

TuTh
2:00pm - 3:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0108 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

TuTh
12:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0109 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

TuTh
10:00am - 11:50am
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0110 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

TuTh
8:00am - 9:50am
EGR 1202


AVW 1344

Romel Gomez
      0111 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

MW
12:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1334

Romel Gomez
      0112 F
12:00pm - 12:50pm

TuTh
12:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1202


AVW 1334

Romel Gomez
ENEE140   Introduction to Programming Concepts for Engineers View Sections
      0101 Tu
11:00am - 12:15pm

WF
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 0108


AVW 1454

Tudor Dumitras
      0102 Tu
11:00am - 12:15pm

WF
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 0108


AVW 1454

Tudor Dumitras
ENEE150   Intermediate Programming Concepts for Engineers View Sections
      0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Th
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1200


AVW 1454

Gang Qu
      0102 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Th
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1200


AVW 1454

Gang Qu
      0103 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Th
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


AVW 1454

Gang Qu
      0201 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

F
11:00am - 11:50am
EGR 0135


AVW 1442

Mamadou Wade
      0202 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

F
12:00pm - 12:50pm
EGR 0135


AVW 1442

Mamadou Wade
      0203 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 0135


AVW 1442

Mamadou Wade
ENEE200   Technology and Consequences: Engineering, Ethics, and Humanity View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
9:00am - 10:15am
ESJ 0215


MTH 0102

Timothy Reedy
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
10:00am - 11:15am
ESJ 0215


MTH 1308

Timothy Reedy
      0103 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
12:00pm - 1:15pm
ESJ 0215


EGR 1102

Timothy Reedy
      0104 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
12:00pm - 1:15pm
ESJ 0215


MTH 0401

Timothy Reedy
      0105 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ESJ 0215


PHY 4222

Timothy Reedy
      0201 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
9:00am - 10:15am
ESJ 0215


EGR 3102

Nicole Mogul
      0202 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 11:15am
ESJ 0215


ATL 2316

Nicole Mogul
      0203 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 11:15am
ESJ 0215


EGR 1102

Nicole Mogul
      0204 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
12:00pm - 1:15pm
ESJ 0215


MTH 1308

Nicole Mogul
      0205 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ESJ 0215


MTH B0431

Nicole Mogul
ENEE205   Electric Circuits View Sections
      0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
12:00pm - 1:50pm

Tu
11:00am - 11:50am
EGR 1108


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Thomas Murphy
      0102 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
3:00pm - 4:50pm

Tu
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1108


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Thomas Murphy
      0103 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Th
12:00pm - 1:50pm

Th
11:00am - 11:50am
EGR 1108


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Thomas Murphy
      0104 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm

Th
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1108


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Thomas Murphy
      0105 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
9:00am - 10:50am

Tu
8:00am - 8:50am
EGR 1108


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Thomas Murphy
      0201 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
12:00pm - 1:50pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1110


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Wesley Lawson
      0202 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
3:00pm - 4:50pm

M
2:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Wesley Lawson
      0203 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm

W
2:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Wesley Lawson
      0204 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
8:00am - 9:50am

W
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1110


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Wesley Lawson
      0205 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

W
12:00pm - 1:50pm

W
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1110


AVW 1356


AVW 1356

Wesley Lawson
ENEE222   Elements of Discrete Signal Analysis View Sections
      0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
9:00am - 9:50am

Tu
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 1108


EGR 0312


EGR 0312

Alejandra Mercado
      0102 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm

Th
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 1108


EGR 0312


EGR 0312

Alejandra Mercado
      0201 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
9:00am - 9:50am

F
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 0108


KEB 2107


KEB 2107

Jonathan Simon
      0202 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
10:00am - 10:50am

F
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 0108


KEB 2107


KEB 2107

Jonathan Simon
ENEE244   Digital Logic Design View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1200


EGR 3111

Mamadou Wade
      0102 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1200


EGR 3111

Mamadou Wade
      0103 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


EGR 3111

Mamadou Wade
      0201 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

M
9:00am - 9:50am
KEB 1200


EGR 1110

Mamadou Wade
      0202 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

M
10:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1200


EGR 1110

Mamadou Wade
      0203 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1200


EGR 1110

Mamadou Wade
ENEE245   Digital Circuits and Systems Laboratory View Sections
      0101 W
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
11:00am - 1:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0102 W
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
8:00am - 10:50am
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0103 W
10:00am - 10:50am

M
2:00pm - 4:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0104 W
10:00am - 10:50am

W
11:00am - 1:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0105 W
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
11:00am - 1:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0106 W
10:00am - 10:50am

M
8:00am - 10:50am
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0107 W
10:00am - 10:50am

W
2:00pm - 4:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0108 W
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
2:00pm - 4:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0109 W
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
8:00am - 10:50am
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
      0110 W
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
2:00pm - 4:50pm
CHE 2110


AVW 1324

Mamadou Wade
ENEE290   Introduction to Differential Equations and Linear Algebra for Engineers 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

M
4:00pm - 4:50pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1104


KEB 2107


EGR 1102

Julius Goldhar
ENEE303   Analog and Digital Electronics View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 1104


PLS 1158

Timothy Horiuchi
      0102 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 1104


PLS 1158

Timothy Horiuchi
ENEE304   Introduction to Micro and Nanoelectronics View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

M
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 3106


EGR 3102

Neil Goldsman
      0102 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

M
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 3106


EGR 3111

Neil Goldsman
ENEE307   Electronic Circuits Design Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
10:00am - 10:50am

M
2:00pm - 4:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1330

Timothy Horiuchi
      0102 M
10:00am - 10:50am

M
11:00am - 1:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1330

Timothy Horiuchi
      0103 M
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
2:00pm - 4:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1330

Timothy Horiuchi
      0104 M
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
11:00am - 1:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1330

Timothy Horiuchi
      0105 M
10:00am - 10:50am

W
2:00pm - 4:50pm
KEB 1110


AVW 1330

Timothy Horiuchi
      0106 M
10:00am - 10:50am

W
8:00am - 10:50am
KEB 1110


AVW 1330

Timothy Horiuchi
ENEE313   Introduction to Device Physics View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
9:00am - 9:50am
JMP 2116


ATL 2316

Danilo Romero
      0102 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
JMP 2116


JMP 2121

Danilo Romero
ENEE322   Signal and System Theory View Sections
      0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
10:00am - 10:50am
JMP 1109


PLS 1162

Richard La
      0102 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
11:00am - 11:50am
JMP 1109


PLS 1162

Richard La
      0201 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
12:00pm - 12:50pm
EGR 1104


MTH B0431

Andre Tits
      0202 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
EGR 1104


EGR 1110

Andre Tits
ENEE324   Engineering Probability View Sections
      0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm

F
12:00pm - 12:50pm
AJC 2121


EGR 3114

Nuno Martins
      0102 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
AJC 2121


PHY 4222

Nuno Martins
      0201 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1104


PHY 4222

Mark Shayman
      0202 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

M
3:00pm - 3:50pm
EGR 1104


MTH B0431

Mark Shayman
ENEE350   Computer Organization View Sections
      0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
AJC 2121


CHE 2145

Cunxi Yu
      0102 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
AJC 2121


EGR 1102

Cunxi Yu
      0201 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 1110


EGR 2154

Rajeev Barua
      0202 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


EGR 2154

Rajeev Barua
ENEE351   Algorithms and Data Structures 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Th
1:00pm - 1:50pm

Tu
1:00pm - 1:50pm
AVW 1442


AVW 1442


AVW 1442

Dinesh Manocha
ENEE381   Electromagnetic Wave Propagation View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

M
12:00pm - 12:50pm
EGR 0108


MTH 0101

Edo Waks
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

W
12:00pm - 12:50pm
EGR 0108


EGR 3111

Edo Waks
ENEE382   Electromagnetics View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

MW
9:00am - 9:50am
AJC 2132


EGR 3111

Wesley Lawson
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

MW
4:00pm - 4:50pm
AJC 2132


EGR 1110

Wesley Lawson
ENEE396   Leadership, Creativity and Service Learning 0101 W
5:00pm - 6:15pm
AJC 2132

Wesley Lawson
ENEE408A   Capstone Design Project:Microprocessor-Based Design 0101 Th
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 3114

William Hawkins
ENEE408D   Capstone Design Project: Mixed Signal VLSI Design 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:20am

F
11:00am - 1:50pm
KEB 2107


KEB 2107

Pamela Abshire
ENEE408I   Capstone Design Project: Autonomous Control of Interacting Robots 0101 M
1:00pm - 1:50pm

Tu
11:00am - 1:50pm
EGR 2116


KEB 3209

Shihab Shamma
ENEE408J   Capstone Design Project; Audio Electronics Engineering View Sections
      0101 Tu
9:30am - 10:45am

F
1:00pm - 3:50pm
JMP 1109


AVW 1450

Joseph Beaudoin
      0102 Tu
9:30am - 10:45am

W
1:00pm - 3:50pm
JMP 1109


AVW 1450

Joseph Beaudoin
ENEE408M   Capstone Design Project; Embedded Software Design 0101 Tu
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
10:00am - 12:50pm
KEB 2111


KEB 2111

Shuvra Bhattacharyya
ENEE413   Advanced Electronic Devices 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 0135

Danilo Romero
ENEE419M   Topics in Microelectronics; Advanced Manufacturing Laboratory (AML) 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:20pm

F
9:00am - 11:50am
EGR 2116


KEB 1135

Kevin Daniels
ENEE425   Digital Signal Processing 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 1104

Armand Makowski
ENEE426   Communication Networks 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
AJC 2132

Mark Shayman
ENEE428   Communications Design Laboratory 0101 W
10:00am - 10:50am

W
2:00pm - 5:00pm
AVW 1364


AVW 1364

Steven Tretter
ENEE436   Foundations of Machine Learning 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2132

Joseph JaJa
ENEE439D   Topics in Signal Processing; Design Experience in Machine Learning 0101 Tu
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
10:00am - 12:30pm
AVW 2446


AVW 2446

Min Wu
ENEE440   Microprocessors 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
MTH 0407

William Hawkins
ENEE445   Computer Laboratory 0101 Tu
9:30am - 10:45am

Th
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 3114


AVW 1424

William Hawkins
ENEE446   Digital Computer Design View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
AJC 2121

Donald Yeung
      0201 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
AJC 2121

Manoj Franklin
ENEE447   Operating Systems View Sections
      0101 MW
9:30am - 10:45am

M
2:00pm - 3:50pm
CSI 1115


AVW 1442

Manoj Franklin
      0102 MW
9:30am - 10:45am

W
2:00pm - 3:50pm
CSI 1115


AVW 1442

Manoj Franklin
      0103 MW
9:30am - 10:45am

F
9:00am - 10:50am
CSI 1115


AVW 1442

Manoj Franklin
      0104 MW
9:30am - 10:45am

F
2:00pm - 3:50pm
CSI 1115


AVW 1442

Manoj Franklin
ENEE456   Cryptography View Sections
      0101 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
SYM 0200

Allan Yashinski
      0301 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHE 2118

Dana Dachman-Soled
ENEE459C   Topics in Computer Engineering; Digital CMOS VLSI Design Methods 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
KEB 1200

Ankur Srivastava
ENEE459D   Topics in Computer Engineering; Advanced Laboratory of Digital SystemVerilog 0101 Th
5:00pm - 6:15pm

Th
11:00am - 1:50pm
AVW 1442


AVW 2446

Jerry Wu
ENEE459V Topics in Computer Engineering; Embedded Systems 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2154

William Hawkins
ENEE461   Control Systems Laboratory View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

M
1:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0102 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
1:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0103 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

F
10:00am - 12:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0104 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
10:00am - 12:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
ENEE463   Digital Control Systems 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 1104

Munther Hassouneh
ENEE469O   Topics in Controls; Introduction to Optimization 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2154

Richard La
ENEE473   Electrical Machines Laboratory View Sections
      0101 F
1:00pm - 1:50pm

F
2:00pm - 5:00pm
AJC 2121


AVW 1360

David Bowen
      0102 F
1:00pm - 1:50pm

F
9:00am - 12:00pm
AJC 2121


EGR 1110

David Bowen
ENEE475   Power Electronics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
KEB 1110

Isaak Mayergoyz
ENEE488   Independent Study in Electrical and Computer Engineering        
ENEE489Q   Topics in Electrophysics; Quantum Phenomena in Electrical Engineering 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2116

Richard Brewster
ENEE498K   Topics in Electrical Engineering; Advanced Design Lab on Electric Cars 0101 M
11:00am - 11:50am

M
2:30pm - 5:00pm
EGR 3114


AVW 1450

Xin Zan
ENEE499   Senior Projects in Electrical and Computer Engineering        
ENEE499H   Senior Projects in Electrical and Computer Engineering; Departmental Honors Thesis        
ENEE601   Semiconductor Devices and Technology 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 0135

Agisilaos Iliadis
ENEE612   Advanced Power Electronics 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
KEB 1200

Alireza Khaligh
ENEE621   Estimation and Detection Theory 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 1104

Armand Makowski
ENEE627   Information Theory 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2121

Prakash Narayan
ENEE632   Speech and Audio Processing 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2132

Carol Espy-Wilson
ENEE640   Digital CMOS VLSI Design 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
KEB 1200

Ankur Srivastava
ENEE645   Compilers and Optimization 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 0135

Rajeev Barua
ENEE661   Nonlinear Control Systems 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CSI 3118

Perinkulam Krishnaprasad
ENEE664   Optimal Control 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 1104

Kaiqing Zhang
ENEE681   Electromagnetic Waves and Applications 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 2154

Thomas Antonsen
ENEE692   Introduction to Photonics 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
PHY 4221

Yanne Chembo
ENEE698P   Graduate Seminar; First Year Research Seminar 0101 W
5:00pm - 6:15pm
IRB 0318

Behtash Babadi
ENEE698Q   Graduate Seminar; Colloquium Series 0101 F
3:30pm - 4:30pm
KEB 1110

Sennur Ulukus
ENEE699   Independent Studies in Electrical Engineering        
ENEE719D   Advanced Topics in Microelectronics 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 2154

Sahil Shah
ENEE739Z   Advanced Topics in Signal Processing 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
IRB 2107

Christopher Metzler
ENEE759N   Advanced Topics in Computer Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
IRB 2207

Ming Lin
ENEE759Y   Advanced Topics in Computer Engineering; Software Security via Program Analysis 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
AJC 2121

Yonghwi Kwon
ENEE789A   Advanced Topics in Electrophysics; Magnetism and Spintronics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 3106

Cheng Gong
ENEE789M   Advanced Topics in Electrophysics; Quantum Technology 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PHY 1204

Mohammad Hafezi
ENEE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENEE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENEE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top