ECE Faculty Fellows

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Faculty Name Title Fellowship
Eyad H. Abed Professor
Pamela Abshire Professor
Thomas M. Antonsen ECE Professor of Electrophysics, Distinguished University Professor
John S. Baras Professor, Lockheed Martin Chair in Systems Engineering, Distinguished University Professor
Alexander Barg Professor
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya Professor
Gilmer L. Blankenship Professor and Associate Chair for External Affairs
Rama Chellappa Minta Martin Professor of Engineering, Distinguished University Professor
Mario Dagenais Professor
Christopher Davis Minta Martin Professor of Engineering
Anthony Ephremides Cynthia Kim Eminent Professor of Information Technology, Distinguished University Professor
Reza Ghodssi Herbert Rabin Distinguished Chair in Engineering, Former Director, Institute for Systems Research
Victor Granatstein Professor Emeritus
Joseph JaJa Professor, Interim Chair
P.S. Krishnaprasad Professor
William Levine Professor
K.J. Ray Liu Christine Kim Eminent Professor of Information Technology
Armand Makowski Professor
Dinesh Manocha Professor, Paul Chrisman Iribe Professor of Computer Science, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Isaak D. Mayergoyz Alford L. Ward Professor and Distinguished Scholar-Teacher, Distinguished University Professor
John Melngailis Professor Emeritus
Prakash Narayan Professor
Robert Newcomb Professor
Edward Ott Distinguished University Professor
Martin Peckerar Professor Emeritus
Gang Qu Professor
Shihab Shamma Professor
André Tits Professor
Steven Tretter Professor
Sennur Ulukus Anthony Ephremides Professor in Information Sciences and Systems, Distinguished Scholar-Teacher
Min Wu Professor

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

Faculty Name Title Fellowship
John S. Baras Professor, Lockheed Martin Chair in Systems Engineering, Distinguished University Professor
Rama Chellappa Minta Martin Professor of Engineering, Distinguished University Professor
K.J. Ray Liu Christine Kim Eminent Professor of Information Technology
Dinesh Manocha Professor, Paul Chrisman Iribe Professor of Computer Science, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gang Qu Professor

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Faculty Name Title Fellowship
Rama Chellappa Minta Martin Professor of Engineering, Distinguished University Professor
Joseph JaJa Professor, Interim Chair
Dinesh Manocha Professor, Paul Chrisman Iribe Professor of Computer Science, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
John S. Baras Professor, Lockheed Martin Chair in Systems Engineering, Distinguished University Professor

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)

Faculty Name Title Fellowship
Edo Waks Professor

American Physical Society (APS)

Faculty Name Title Fellowship
Thomas M. Antonsen ECE Professor of Electrophysics, Distinguished University Professor
Victor Granatstein Professor Emeritus
Howard Milchberg Professor
Edward Ott Distinguished University Professor
Gary Rubloff Minta Martin Professor of Engineering, Director, Maryland NanoCenter, Director, Nanostructures for Electrical Energy Storage, a DOE EFRC, Fellow, APS and AVS
Edo Waks Professor

Optical Society of America (OSA)

Faculty Name Title Fellowship
Rama Chellappa Minta Martin Professor of Engineering, Distinguished University Professor
Mario Dagenais Professor
Julius Goldhar Professor
K.J. Ray Liu Christine Kim Eminent Professor of Information Technology
Howard Milchberg Professor
Thomas E. Murphy Professor, Director, Institute for Research in Electronics and Applied Physics
Herbert Rabin Professor Emeritus
Edo Waks Professor